Privacy Policy 私隱政策

The protection of privacy in relation to personal data is the concern of Heifer International – Hong Kong. We respect personal data privacy and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

When we collect personal data from individuals, we will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner, such as in the same paper form or web page that collects the personal data.

Statement on Personal Information Collection
Heifer International – Hong Kong recognizes its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing or using of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Personal data will be collected by lawful means, and only for lawful and relevant purposes. The personal data should only be used, disclosed or transferred for the purposes or directly related purposes for which they were collected or where they are allowed under the Ordinance. If contract service providers are involved in the donation process, they are bound by our security policy and may not divulge your personal information to any other party. Heifer International – Hong Kong will take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the personal data are protected from unauthorized or accidental access, erasure or other usage.

From time to time we may use your personal data for following purposes:

  1. To process your donations and issue receipts to you;
  2. To send you information and other materials of Heifer International – Hong Kong;
  3. To conduct donor surveys;
  4. To meet requirements imposed by law; and
  5. 5. various purposes related to the fundraising, education, cultivation and operation functions of the Organization

Use of Personal Data for Promoting our Fundraising Activities
Heifer International – Hong Kong may use your name, contact number, email address and correspondence address to provide you with communication materials including appeals to you for donation for charitable purposes including helping impoverished rural families in Mainland China to become self-reliant and providing receipts of your donation, newsletters of all projects relating to our charitable activities and donations as well as all updates of the activities and events. All personal data will be kept confidential and handled in accordance with applicable laws. Before using your personal data for promoting our fundraising activities, we must obtain your consent; you may indicate your preference on the form.

Upon your request, we shall cease using your data for such purpose at any time without charge. If you wish to opt-out from receiving any of the above information at any time, please contact us referring to the section under “Access and correction of personal data”.

Access and Correction of Personal Data
Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data held by Heifer International – Hong Kong and to cease Heifer International- Hong Kong holding such data. You may also request Heifer International – Hong Kong to inform you of the type of personal data held by us and our privacy policy and practices. Please contact us by sending a written request by mail or email to the following address:

Heifer International – Hong Kong
1003, OfficePlus @Prince Edward, 800 Nathan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Tel : (852) 2368-0227      E-mail : [email protected]

Visitors to Heifer International Hong Kong Website

The Organization will not collect any personal information that identifies a visitor to this site unless specified otherwise. Visit to this site may be recorded and such information will be used to prepare aggregate information about the number of visitors to the site, general usage patterns and statistical responses to our online posts. Such information would be used for researching visitors’ preferences, evaluating and enhancing our online marketing program performance.

Linked Websites
Heifer International – Hong Kong’s website may contain hyperlinks to other websites, including hyperlinks which frame the content of the other sites within the Heifer International – Hong Kong name and logo. Heifer International – Hong Kong is not responsible for the privacy practices, content or security of such other websites, even if our name and logo are still on the top of the screen.

Social Media and Plugins
If you use any social media platforms, either via our website, or otherwise through a social media provider, we may access and collect information about you via that social media provider according to their policies. Such information may include that you have chosen to disclose in your social media profile or account. You may change your privacy settings of the social media account to limit or block our access to the aforesaid information.

Our website also uses plugins of social media sites. The plugins can be identified by the websites’ logos. Since the social media plugins we used are activated, your browser will connect to the servers of the relevant social media websites. This results in certain data being transmitted to the social media websites, including your IP address, your user ID of the social networking sites if you are logged into those websites, as well as which particular websites you are visiting. Such transmitted information will be held by each social media website according to its own privacy policy. You may deactivate social media plugins at any time by changing your browser/device preferences.

國際小母牛香港分會以保障個人資料私隱為己任。我們尊重個人資料私隱,並且全力執行和遵守保障資料原則,以及《個人資料(私隱)條例》。

我們向個別人士收集個人資料前,會以適當的形式及方法向他們提供《收集個人資料聲明》,例如在收集個人資料的表格或網頁上提供聲明。

收集個人資料聲明
國際小母牛香港分會 (下稱「本會」)尊重並理解於《個人資料(私隱)條例》下收集、持有、處理或使用個人資料時的責任。本會只會依循合法途徑收集個人資料,作與國際小母牛香港分會相關及合法的用途,並以切實方法確保資料正確無誤。本會向網站瀏覽人士收集個人資料,全屬自願性質。我們收集的個人資料或會包括姓名、出生日期、電話號碼、地址或電郵地址,及捐助者及捐助記錄如個人資料、銀行/信用卡資料等。只有合乎收集資料的目的或條例許可,本會才會將個人資料使用、披露或轉介。處理捐款過程中有可能涉及的外判公司,如銀行及信用咭公司等,將受我們的私隱政策約束,嚴禁向第三者透露任何閣下的個人資料。本會將採取一切切實的方法確保個人資料得到保護,並避免在未經授權或意外情況下獲取、查詢、刪除資料或作其他用途。

本會不時有必要使用閣下的個人資料作以下用途:

  1. 處理閣下的捐款及發出收據;
  2. 向閣下寄出本會消息、籌款活動資訊及其他資料;
  3. 向閣下進行捐款者意見調查;
  4. 以符合法例的要求;以及
  5. 用作本機構籌款、教育、發展及營運功能的各種相關用途

使用個人資料作傳訊及推廣用途
國際小母牛香港分會可能使用閣下提供的姓名、聯絡電話號碼、電郵地址及通訊地址,向您提供有關本會為包括幫助國內貧困農戶自力更生等慈善目的所作的捐款呼籲,對閣下捐款發收據,通知閣下本會的有關捐款計劃項目及有關一切活動及項目的更新。所有個人資料將絕對保密,並會嚴格遵照法律規定處理。在使用閣下的個人資料作此用途前,本會必先獲得閣下同意,才會使用閣下的個人資料作推廣籌款活動用途,閣下可於捐款表格上選擇是否收取相關資料。

閣下可以隨時要求本會停止使用閣下個人資料作相關用途,費用全免。如果閣下希望停止本會以閣下個人資料發佈此類資訊,請根據「查閱更新個人資料」部份的方法通知本會。

查閱與更新個人資料
根據《個人資料(私隱)條例》,閣下有權查證、更新及停止國際小母牛香港分會持有閣下個人資料。閣下亦可要求本會告知閣下本會所持個人資料的種類,查閱與改正個人資料的要求,或有關獲取本會政策及實務的資訊,請以書面形式通過電郵或郵寄聯絡本會:

國際小母牛香港分會
九龍彌敦道800號協成行太子中心1003室
電話 : (852) 2368-0227      電郵 : [email protected]

瀏覽國際小母牛香港分會網站人士

除非特別聲明,否則本會不會收集可識別網站使用者的個人資料。瀏覽本網站可能被記錄,而這些信息將被用於累計使用者數量、一般使用模式及使用者對我們網上發佈內容之回應統計。 這些資料將用於分析使用者喜好,評估及優化我們網上推廣項目的成效。

連結網站
本會的網站可能連結到其他網站,包括連結至使用了國際小母牛香港分會名稱和標誌的其他網站內容。國際小母牛香港分會不會為此等網站的私隱措施、內容或安全性而負責,即使本會的名稱和標誌顯示在屏幕頂部。

社交媒體及插件
若閣下在本網站或透過社交媒體供應商使用任何社交媒體平台,我們可能通過有關社交媒體供應商,按照其有關政策查閱及收集與閣下有關的資料。查閱及收集的資料範圍可能包括閣下於社交媒體賬戶內之個人簡述或閣下選擇披露的個人資料。閣下仍可透過變更社交媒體平台的個人私隱設定,限制或封鎖我們查閱上述個人資料。

我們的網站有使用社交媒體插件。社交媒體插件可通過這些網站的徽標識別。 因我們使用已啟動的插件,閣下的瀏覽器將連接到相關社交媒體網站的伺服器,以致某些資料會被傳輸到相關社交媒體網站,尤其包括閣下的IP 位址、在閣下登錄這些網站時傳輸閣下的社交網站使用者名稱、閣下正在查閱的網站資料等。經傳輸的資料,將由各個社交媒體網站根據其私隱政策持有。閣下可以隨時透過改變你的瀏覽器或裝置選項,停止社交媒體插件之操作。